Thursday, 4 July 2019

4. Sports Draw - July - Week 10, Term 2 2019

Netball - Saturday 6th July
**  Notes from the North Otago Junior Netball meeting
·         Yr 3/4 Future Fern Grade - Maroon team – not playing this weekend
·         Note about ‘Ball Possession’ – when the ball is in the hands of two players, please don’t rip the ball / or players yelling ‘just rip it’, umpires are not calling anything and this can become dangerous and someone will get hurt.
·         Goal-athon & Dress Up Day – Saturday 27th July, if rained out, it will be held on 3rd August.  Cards have been handed out to coaches and/or players.
·         Juniors Finals Day – Saturday 10th August.  There will be 8 minute quarters for all grades.  The final of the Intermediate 1.1 grade will be the last game of the morning.

Intermediate Prem
11.00 am - St Joseph's Gold v Kurow Blue– Pearsons court

Intermediate 2
10.00 am - St Joseph’s Rebels v Kurow Red – court 8

Intermediate 3 Yr 5/6
9.00 am - St Joseph's Ferns v OIS Shooters – court 2

Umpires
9.00 am – Jada-Rose Keno & Mariah Cunningham, Atlanta Williams & Hannah Fowler, Summer Moriarty and Bridie McGeown
10.00 am –Paige Strachan
11.00 am – Serah Staju
–-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rugby - Saturday 6th July
5 & 6 yrs - Rippa
11.00 am – St Joseph’s v Kurow Bulls – SKC

7/8 yrs
11.00 am –Excelsior v St Joseph’s – WCCP 3

9/10 yrs
10.00 am – Valley Gold v St Joseph’s – Weston

11/12 yrs
12.00 pm – Athletic/Excelsior v St Joseph’s – WCCP 2
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MINIBALL AND BASKETBALL INFORMATION

Miniball - Tuesday 23rd July
The miniball draw was unavailable at the time the newsletter was typed.  Please check the notice board and emails for the draw.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Basketball - Wednesday 24th July
The basketball draw was unavailable at the time the newsletter was typed.  Please check the notice board and emails for the draw.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hockey – Tuesday 23rd July
Kwicksticks – Yr 7/8
4.00 pm – Upper Waitaki Wasps v OIS Blue (Mia C)

Hockey – Wednesday 24th July
KiwiSticks – Yr 5/6
6.30 pm – Upper Waitaki Wekas v Papakaio Blue (Mya R) – Turf 2

No comments:

Post a comment