Thursday, 25 July 2019

4. Sports Draw - July - Week 1, Term 3 2019

Netball - Saturday 27th July

  • This Saturday is Goal-athon Day and teams are allowed to dress up.  Remember to get some sponsors for your goal-athon cards.
  •  Coaching Session – this coming Monday 29th July, Lana Morrison from Netball South will be running a skills session from 3.30 to 5.00 pm at the Rec Centre which will be suitable for coaches of all levels.  If you are attending cause you please register using this link: https://www.sporty.co.nz/viewform/98339
  •  North Otago is hosting a rep tournament on Sunday 28th July. They are looking for people to volunteer their time to help out at the tournament.  Please email North Otago netball if you can help. Email is nonetballcentre@hotmail.com
  •  Juniors Finals Day has now been changed to Saturday 17th August and not 10th August because the senior are now finishing a week later due to the rain out day.  This saves a double header being played for juniors in one week.


Duty - We are on duty this week and we need to have 2 parents from each team to run the office.  Your coaches will be in touch with you regarding duty.

Note this time we have 3 teams playing as the Rebels have a bye and two teams are playing at the same time so some teams may have to do duty different to their teams playing.

8.30 - 9.30 am - set up and office - St Joseph's Ferns (play at 9.00 am)

9.30 - 10.30 am - office - St Joseph's Gold  (play at 11.00 am and some gold players umpire at 9.00 am)

10.30 - 11.50 am - office - St Joseph's Maroon (play at 11.00 am) – note extra 20 minutes in office. 

Intermediate Prem
11.00 am - St Joseph's Gold v OIS Pulse– Pearsons court

Intermediate 2
St Joseph’s Rebels have the bye

Intermediate 3 Yr 5/6
9.00 am - St Joseph's Ferns v Fenwick Suns – court 2

Future Ferns Year 3 & 4
11.00 am – St Joseph’s Maroon v Fenwick Starts – court 4

Umpires
9.00 am – Jada-Rose Keno & Summer Moriarty, Mya Lindsay and Bridie McGeown
10.00 am –Paige Strachan
–-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rugby - Saturday 27th July

  • Rugby finishes on Saturday 10th August

5 & 6 yrs - Rippa
10.00 am – Valley Blue v St Joseph’s - Weston

7/8 yrs
10.00 am –Old Boys/Excelsior v St Joseph’s – WCCP 8

9/10 yrs
10.00 am – St Joseph’s v Excelsior/Rhinos – SKC Field 3

11/12 yrs
11.00 am – Valley v St Joseph’s – Weston
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MINIBALL AND BASKETBALL INFORMATION
Waitaki Boys Miniball Tournament – this is a great opportunity for your school teams to compete in a tournament leading into semi and finals of the local competition or you can just make a team up with the players that are keen to play.

- Date – Sunday 11th August
-  Where – Waitaki Boys High School Gym
-  Times – games start at 9.00 am and the final at 3.00 pm
-  Grades – Premier Grade (Yr 5/6) and A Grade (Yr 3/4)
- Mixed – Boys and girls teams all welcome to enter

Please let your coach know if you are interested.  Entries have to be in by Wednesday 7th August.

Miniball - Tuesday 30th July
The miniball draw was unavailable at the time the newsletter was typed.  Please check the notice board and emails for the draw.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Basketball - Wednesday 31st July
The basketball draw was unavailable at the time the newsletter was typed.  Please check the notice board and emails for the draw.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hockey – Tuesday 30th July
·         Finals week is 20th August

Kwicksticks – Yr 7/8
4.00 pm – Upper Waitaki Wasps v OIS Red (Mia C)

Hockey – Wednesday 31st July
KiwiSticks – Yr 5/6
6.00 pm – Upper Waitaki Wekas v Five Forks Falcons (Mya R) – Turf 1

No comments:

Post a comment