Thursday, 30 May 2019

4. Sports Draw - Week 5, June - Term 2 2019

Netball - Saturday 1st June
**  There is no netball this weekend due to it being Queens Birthday.

** Please let Mrs Brien know if you are interested in attending this tournament by Friday 7th June as registrations close on Friday 14th June.  I will let you know about mixed teams when I find out.

North Otago Primary Clubs/Schools Tournament (2019)
Top of Form
North Otago Netball will be running a Primary Schools/Clubs Tournaments in 2019 at the North Otago Netball Courts, Oamaru on Sunday 23rd June from 9am – 3pm.
Sections - Year 5 & 6 (6 aside), Year 7 (7 aside), Year 8 (7 aside) and a combined section of Years 7 & 8 (7 aside).
If you have a Year 6 team playing 7 aside, register them in the Year 7 section.
Each school is able to enter as many teams as they wish but each team must provide an umpire and state the grade they are comfortable umpiring. We suggest and highly recommend that the coach is not an umpire. We will not accept the entry if TBC is in the umpire tab, so please sort before you enter. 
There is a team entry of $20 which can be paid once the team is sorted.
Teams Dress up – prizes for best ‘dressed team’.
Tournament policy and rules and all other information will be sent out once registrations are in
Bottom of Form

–-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rugby – Friday 31st May
**  This weekend is Town v Country games and no club rugby is played.  Come and support your team mates who have been selected to play in the town teams.

11 & 12 years – Friday 31st May at 5.30 pm at Maheno
9 & 10 years – Friday 31st May at 4.30 pm at Maheno
7 & 8 years – no games
5 & 6 years – no games
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MINIBALL AND BASKETBALL INFORMATION
No Duty – No Points – If the duty team or duty referee does not turn up for your game, please note on the score sheet for that game.   The points the duty team/duty referee would have received for their game that night will not be added to their overall competition points for placings.

Score Bench Duties
If you cannot do your duty, please arrange for someone else to do your duty.  Please note that you only do score bench duty when your team is on score bench duty in the draw.

Miniball - Tuesday 4th June
3.45 pm – St Joseph’s Rebels v Weston Wasps – main court
6.15 pm – St  Joseph’s Breakers v Papakaio Phoenix – back court

Score bench duties
4.15 pm – St Joseph’s Rebels - main court (Strachan family)
6.45 pm – St Joseph’s Breakers – back court (Tahitu’a family)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Basketball - Wednesday 5th June

**  Please note our 3 teams have the bye due to them being away at a tournament in Dunedin.

** North Otago U13 Basketball trials on today after school at the Waitaki Rec Centre. Girls from 3.30 to 4.00 pm and boys from 4.00 to 4.30 pm.

Yr 7 & 8 Network Waitaki Tournament
North Otago will again host the Network Waitaki Boys & Girls Basketball Tournament.  Pupils who are attending school in Year 7 & 8 are eligible to attend this tournament.  Depending on team numbers, the tournament may start early on the Friday morning and run through to late Sunday afternoon.  Entries are now being called for and these will close on Friday 28th June 2019.

If you are interested in attending this tournament please see Mrs Brien for further information and entry forms.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hockey – Tuesday 4th June
·         Mouth guards and shin guards are mandatory for players at all times while on the turf
·         The turf is numbered from the pavilion end.  T1 Pavillion end.  T4 Scoreboard end.

Kwicksticks – Yr 7/8
6.00 pm – Upper Waitaki Wasps v OIS Blue (Mia C and Troy)

Hockey – Wednesday 5th June
KiwiSticks – Yr 5/6
5.00 pm – Upper Waitaki Wekas v Fenwick Sticks (Mya R) – Turf 2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No comments:

Post a comment