Thursday, 17 March 2016

3. School Notices - Week 7, Term 1 2-16

Altar Servers
Saturday 19th March - Elenoa & Halalova Asi, Seth Sinclair and Lachlan Brookes
Sunday 20th March - Michael Misiloi and Sebastian Whiston
Holy Thursday 24th March - Elizabeth & Samuel Plieger

Birthday Greetings to:
Folau Tu'akoi, Ash McFarlane and Aria Owen-O'Connell

Chinese Celebrations
Confucius Celebrations - Tuesday 22nd March at St Kevin's College from 6.30 to 8.00 pm.  Come along and have a go at Tai Chi & Kung Fu, Lion Dancing, Chinese knot making and paper cutting, Chinese calligraphy & painting and more.  The evening will conclude with a Chinese supper hosted by our local Oamaru Chinese Association.
         
Easter Mass Timetable  
Home and School AGM
Don't forget the AGM is on tonight at 7.30 pm in the staff room.  Our guest speaker is Derek Beveridge who will be very interesting to listen to.

Lost 

Athena Toeke has lost her named PE shirt at the North Otago swimming sports.  If your child swam at these sports, please check their bags to see if it got picked up by mistake.

North Otago Swimming Sports
Yesterday 34 swimmers from our school attended the North Otago swimming sports where a good percentage got placings in their events.  One of the highlights of the day was the 8 & 9 and 10 & 11 year old relays where St Joseph's got first placing.  Well done to all who swam and thank you to Mrs Asi, Mrs Whiston, Ms Ruddenklau and Mrs Burke for helping out at the pool and to Mr Davies who provided transport back to school.  North Otago swimming certificates will be handed out at Kotuitui tomorrow at 2.30 pm.


Polar Fleeces
We are putting in another order for the polar fleeces and would like all orders in by Tuesday 22nd March (next Tuesday).  Thank you.

Poppies
We have poppies for sale in the office for a gold coin donation.

Rippa Rugby
Every year this is a Rippa Rugby tournament in Oamaru and we send teams in all sections; year 3/4, year 5/6 and year 7/8.  The winners of the year 5/6 competition go to Timaru and play in a regional tournament and the winner from the regional tournament goes to Wellington and plays other teams. For the last 3 years, our yr 5/6 team has won the Oamaru tournament and narrowly missed out on winning the Timaru one.  Trials for years 3-8 will be held on Tuesday 22nd March after lunch and children need to wear their pe gear for the trial.

Rippa Rugby sessions
This week we had 2 North Otago rugby players come and teach each class some rippa rugby skills. This is what a couple of the Yr 8 children thought about the rippa rugby session.

Rippa rugby was some fun for our class.  We learnt some fun skills like passing the ball to the other person and playing against other teams.  Taine Cooper and Lachlan Brookes


Made with Slideshow Embed Tool
School Garden

If anyone has a horse, can you please donate some horse manure for our school garden.  Please contact the office if you can help.  Thank you from the Garden Councillors.


Voice for Life


Voice for Life are having a cake stall outside Cameron's next Thursday 24th March between 10.00 am and 12.30 pm.  If you can support by providing baking/produce, please contact Jocelyn Marsh on 434 8073.  This is a wonderful opportunity for stocking up on baking for Easter.

Welcome
We warmly Marconi Hausia who started school this week in our new entrants class.

Well Done
Last Sunday, Liam Cameron who plays in the North Otago Cricket Development team travelled to Alexandra where they played against Otago Country.  Liam bowled really well to get the figures of 5 wickets in 4 overs and they only scored 10 runs off him.  Well done Liam.  North Otago lost the game to Otago Country but they enjoyed the day.

Winter Sports 
Yesterday the sports committee met to look at numbers and coaches for winter sports.

Basketball - we will have 2 yr 7/8 boys basketball teams and 1 girls basketball team.  They will have a training run with the basketball boys and to sort out teams later in the term.

Miniball - we have 1 girls and 2 boys teams

Netball - a letter will go home tomorrow for the netballers.  Trials for Yrs 6-8 will be held on Wednesday 23rd March at 3.15 pm at school.

Football - we have a midget team, a primary team and 2 junior teams.  At this stage we have only one coach and require 3 more coaches.  Please see Mrs Souness if you can help.

Rugby - coaches are required for the 7/8 year old team and the rippa teams.  Please see Mrs Souness if you can help.

Rippa Rugby - trials for North Otago Rippa Festival on Friday 8th April will be held on Tuesday 22nd March as follows: 

Yr 3/4 from 12.30 to 1.15 pm
Yr 5/6 from 1.15 to 2.00 pm
Yr 7/8 from 2.00 to 2.45 pm

Children must be in pe gear to trial.  We will enter at least one team in each age group, maybe more if we have volunteers to help.  Please let Mrs Souness know if you can help.

Basketball Coaching Clinic
This would be a great opportunity to learn how to coach basketball or to upskill  on what you already know.  Basketball Otago are holding a coaching clinic on Sunday 10th April from 11.00 am to 12.00pm at the Edgar Centre in Dunedin.  Topics include ball handling, passing, footwork, shooting technique, lay ups and drills to use in training's.  Registration is free - contact development@basketballotago.co.nz

Community Notices
  • Sport Waimate Annual Triathlon/Duathlon - held at Boland Park in Waimate from 12.00 pm.  This is open for children in primary school from age 5 years upwards.  Register online at www.sportsground.co.nz/SportWaimate for further details.






No comments:

Post a comment