Thursday, 20 August 2015

5. Sports Draw - Week 5, Term 3 2015

Netball - Saturday 22nd August
Please note there are changes to the start times and some teams are playing on different courts. There is a quick turnover in between games so if you are umpiring, you will have to leave straight after your game.  Each game will have 8 minute quarters with the main game having 10 minute quarters.  We have 3 teams playing in finals so it would be great to have your support.   Prize giving will be held after the 10.45 am main game.  Our prize giving for St Joseph's teams will be held on Thursday 27th August at 3.15 pm in the school hall for all teams.  Can each family please bring a plate to share.


Intermediate 1.1 - Final
10.45 am - St Joseph's Gold v OIS Steel – Adore Spa court
Intermediate 1.2
9.00 am - St Joseph's Rebels v Valley Diamonds – BNZ court 
Intermediate 1.3; Section 2 - Final
9.45 am - St Joseph's Steel v Papakaio – Sport & Outdoor court
Year 5/6; Section 1 - Final
9.45 am - St Joseph's Blue v Pembroke Magic – BNZ court
Year 4
9.00 am - St Joseph's Maroon v Pembroke Ferns – Amcal North court
Year 3
10.00 am – St Joseph’s

Umpires
9.00 am – Siva Katoa, Mekeisha Hurley, Trish Chikowore, Laura Mather, Niveek Wilson and Maddison Bleach
9.45 am – Antonia Black
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rugby - Saturday 22nd August - Farmland Fun Day
Please note the different times for prize giving and St Joseph's is the duty club for the 7/8 yr grade.

5 yrs 
11.30 am – St Joseph's v Excelsior Tigers - WCS 9a
Prize giving will be held at 12.15 pm
7/8 yrs - Duty Club
11.00 am – St Joseph's v Mixed Team - WCS 7
Prize giving will be held at 12.45 pm
9/10 yrs
11.00 am – St Joseph’s/Athies v Excelsior/Maheno - WCS 6
Prize giving will be held at 1.30 pm
11/12 yrs
12.00 pm - St Joseph's/Athies v Union/Kurow/Valley - WCS 6
Prize giving will be held at 1.30 pm
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Football - Saturday 22nd August
There will be prize giving for each grade directly after their game at the showgrounds so please wait for the prize giving.

Midget Grade
11.00 am – St Joseph’s Aces v Awamoa Panthers - Awamoa Park
Junior Top 5 Grade
9.30 am - St Joseph’s Knights v Meadowbank Minnions – Showgrounds J2
Intermediate Grade
10.30 am - St Joseph’s United v Meadowbank Mayhem - Showgrounds I2
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miniball - Tuesday 25th August
The draw was unavailable at the time the sports draw was printed.  Please check the notice board and Facebook for the draw.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Basketball - Wednesday 26th August
We have two teams playing in the finals next week which are the St Joseph's Saints and St Joseph's Thunder.  It would be great to have your support at these games. The draw was unavailable at the time the sports draw was printed.  Please check the notice board and Facebook for the draw.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No comments:

Post a comment