Thursday, 27 July 2017

5. Winter Sports - Week 1, term 3 2017

Netball - Saturday 29th July
-   Goalathon postponement day is on this Saturday and it is a dress up day so teams can choose their own themes but ensure your hair is tied up and no jewellery is worn.  Cards will have been given to you by your coaches.

-  Netball South is running Steel Club for one more term this year.  It starts on Friday 4th August and finishes Friday 23rd September.  Sessions from either 4.00 – 5.00 pm or 5.00 – 6.00 pm at the Waitaki Recreation Centre.
Any questions, contact Sophie Johns the Netball Development Officer  on sophie.johns@netballsouth.co.nz

Intermediate Prem
11.00 am - St Joseph's Gold v Athletic Mini Maroon - Pearsons

Intermediate Sec 2
9.00 am - St Joseph's Rebels v Athletic Mini Gold – Sport & Outdoors

Year 5 Small Hoops
9.00 am - St Joseph's Ferns v Valley Mystics – LJ Hooker

Year 3/4
11.00 am – St Joseph’s Maroon v Athletic Mini Silver - Unichem

Yr 1/2
Games and Skills start at 10.00 am

Umpires
9.00 am – Peta Katoa and Grace Keno and Tessa Souness
 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rugby - Saturday 29th July
5 yrs 
10.30 am – St Joseph’s v Valley Blue – SKC 3

6 yrs
11.00 am – Kurow v St Joseph’s – Kurow

7/8 yrs
11.00 am – Kurow v St Joseph’s - Kurow

9/10 yrs
10.00 am – St Joseph’s v Athletic – SKC 2

11/12 yrs
St Joseph’s has the bye
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Football - Saturday 29th July
-  There is a Level 1 coaching course this Friday 28th July starting at 6.00 pm at the showgrounds.  Football Waitaki will pay the $70 registration for the first 10 people who register and attend.  Please get them to email footballwaitaki@gmail.com to register.

All football is cancelled this Saturday due to the field conditions.
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hockey – Tuesday 1st August
Kwicksticks – Yr 7/8
4.30 pm - Turbo Sticks (St Joseph’s combined team) v Weston

Hockey – Wednesday 2nd August
KiwiSticks – Yr 5/6 – please note earlier times
4.30 pm – T1 - Speedy Sticks (St Joseph’s combined team) v Glenavy Blue Sticks
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Miniball - Tuesday 1st August
Finals will be held on Tuesday 29th August.  Can all trophies be handed back to Susan de Geest by either dropping them at de Geest offices, 3 Main North Road Oamaru or phone 027 222 2187 for pick up.

3.45 pm – St Joseph’s Thunder v North Warriors – front court
4.15 pm – St Joseph’s Rebels v Fenwick Tall Ferns – front court
4.15 pm – St Joseph’s Breakers v Waitroon – back court
Referee and Score bench
3.45 pm – St Joseph’s Rebels – referee – front court
4.15 pm – St Joseph’s Thunder – referee – front court
4.45 pm – St Joseph’s Breakers – referee – back court
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Basketball - Wednesday 2nd August
Finals will be held on Wednesday 30th August.  Can all trophies be handed back to Susan de Geest by either dropping them at de Geest offices 3 Main North Road, Oamaru or contacting 027 222 2187 for pick up.
4.00 pm – St Joseph’s Bolts v Weston Wildcats – back court
4.50 pm – St Joseph’s Cavaliers v OIS Honey Badgers – back court
St Joseph’s Raptors has the bye

Referee and Score bench
4.00 pm – St Joseph’s Cavaliers – referee and score bench – back court



No comments:

Post a comment