Thursday, 14 April 2016

4. Winter Sports Team Lists for 2016

These are the team lists for Basketball, Football, Miniball, Netball and Rugby.  The starting date for football, netball and rugby is Saturday 7th May, miniball starts on Tuesday 10th May and basketball starts on Wednesday 11th May.  Please check the team list to see who your coach is and when practices are.  A copy of these lists will be put on the sports notice board at school.  Thank you to all the parents who have either offered to coach or manage a sports team.  Without you, the children would not be able to play.

For anyone standing on the sideline of a game, please remember ....

  • The players are kids
  • The referees are human
  • The coaches are volunteers
  • Spectators are supporters of the players, referees and coaches
- Uniforms - all teams are to wear their blue school PE shorts and a top will be supplied.  If a player turns up in an incorrect uniform, they will not play.  If you cannot attend a game, you must let your coach know.                                                                                           

St Joseph’s Cavaliers

St Joseph’s Raptors

St Joseph’s Bolts
 Lachlan  Brookes
Samuel   Burke
Jack Cameron
Seth Sinclair
Sebastian Whiston
Sam Keno
Cameron Mather
Conavar Brown
 Jacob Fowler
Duran Cooper
Taine Stewart-Cooper
Kaleb Cant
Michael Misiloi
Noah Jenkinson
Cobin Fraser
Vince Vidallon
 Antonia Black
Kaliopeta Katoa
Elizabeth Plieger
Tegan Souness
Isabella Hanning
Zeth Rollan
Harriet Heaphy
Ruby Macaulay
Coaches – Claire & Glynn Cameron

Practices: SKC Gym 
Sundays 5.30 pm – 6.30 pm
Coaches – Justin & Rachel Fowler

Practices: SKC gym
Sundays 12.30 pm – 2.00 pm

Coach – Claudine Black

Practices: SKC gym
Thursday 5.00 pm 

White Knights
Little Whites
Jack Burke
Arthur Cartlidge
Lisiate Hausia
Jack Hayman
Daniel Jorgensen
Jonathan Jorgensen
Baxter Lewis
Jack Paton
Jonathan Paton
Annalise Kilgour
Bronson Bartlett
Zara Davies
Eden Davison
Hunter Gough
Christopher Jorgensen
Freya Spooner
Hannah Burke
Lily Kelcher
Heath Cartlidge
Lars Finn
Lachlan McKeown
Daniel Woodhouse
Angus Burke
Cameron Aston
Cruz Illingworth
Natalie Shah
Lincoln Davison
David Kilgour
Coach - Paul Cartlidge
(Ref) - Neil Jorgensen 
Coach - Ralph Davies
Coach - Grant Finn
Paul Cartlidge (Support)
Practice – 3.15
pm Friday at St Josephs
Practice – 3.15 pm
Friday at St Josephs
Practices TBC

-  Uniforms -  All teams are to wear their school blue PE shorts and a top will be supplied.  If a player turns up in an incorrect uniform, they will not play.  If you cannot attend a game, you must let your coach know.




Cody Marshall
Aedrick Perez
Henry Robinson
Jacob Robinson
Levi Heffernan
Jack Burke
Thomas Miller
Samuel McNaught

Bronson Bartlett
Liam Cameron
Campbell Fowler
Jack Hayman
Baxter Lewis
Max Fatafehi
Hotili Asi

Grace Keno
Jada-Rose Keno
Isabella McNaught
Tessa Souness
Kristiana Whiston
Atlanta Williams-McDowell
Hannah Fowler
Coach – Tracey Marshall

Practice time: tbc
Coach – Glynn Cameron

Practice time: Monday after school
Coach – Louise Laming

Practice – Lunchtimes

St Joseph’s Gold

St Joseph’s Rebels
St Joseph’s Ferns
Antonia Black
Yneke Edzes
Harriet Heaphy
Peta Katoa
Skyla Ludemann
Tegan Souness
Ruby Macaulay
Isabella Hanning

Tyla Bolitho
Mackenzie Cunningham
Emily Hayman
Rhea Ratgali
Cushla Bridges
Elenoa Asi
Eleni Hausia
Grace Keno
Tessa Souness

Indya Cunningham
Lily Wickham
Athena Toeke
Jada Keno
Molly-May Mestrom
Summer Moriarty
Ofa Tokai
Adriana Wylie-Taukolo
Isabella McNaught
Coaches - Paula Brien/Morgan Tangney

Coach - Ange Asi
Coaches - Rose Wylie/Justine Rodgers
Practices Thursday 
3.15 pm – 4.30 pm at St Joseph’s
Practices Thursday
 3.15 pm at St Joseph’s
Practices Wednesday
 3.15 pm at St Joseph’s

St Joseph’s Warriors

St Joseph’s Steel
St Joseph’s Maroon
Nevaeh Aitcheson
Hana Davies
Niamh Jackson
Mya Lindsay
Bridie McGeown
Cassidy Rawson
Jordyn Shaw
Folau Tu’akoi
Payton Bartley

Mariah Cunningham
Ivy-Belle Mestrom
Bella Moriarty
Ruby McNaught
Alexie Phillips
Eva Harrex
Ashlyn Marshall

Frankie Finn
Hannah Fowler
Satua Paongo
Jayla Strong
Willow Bartlett
Holly Cartlidge
Eva Keno

Coach required
SKC students
SKC students

Practices - Wednesday 3.15 pm at St Joseph’s

Practices - tbc
Practices - tbc

St Joseph’s Blue
St Joseph’s Maroon
7/8 year olds
9/10 year olds
11/12 year olds

Elias Fraser
Warren Pardede
Kacymea Tahitu’a
Vilivea Tahitu’a
Iverson Wylie-Taukolo
Aki Tahitu’a
Jacob Bartley

Luke Bremner
Charlie Bremner
Stirling Heffernan
Anioso Tuakoi
Fitu Tuuefiafi
Jonathan Miller
Isaac Downes-Diack
Luse Asi
James Bremner
Neighton Fraser
Lewis Gough
Jimmy Jackson
Patrick Spillane
Kenton Tokai
Riley Tuffley
Sione Tuuefiafi
Michael Woodhouse
Hamish Fowler
Sami Asi
Thomas Miller
William Pardede
Samuel McNaught
Morgan Baillie
Liam Cameron
Troy Chikowore
Max Fatafehi
Campbell Fowler
Magnus Heaphy
Maddox Lough
Cody Marshall
Sebastian Spillane
Matthew Woodhouse
Levi Heffernan
Hotili Asi
Sam McCarthy
Cody McKenzie
Levi Crowder
Halalova Asi
Lachlan Brookes
Conovar Brown
Samuel Burke
Jack Cameron
Kaleb Cant
Duran Cooper
Jacob Fowler
Corbin Fraser
Sam Keno
Cameron Mather
Michael Misiloi
Seth Sinclair
Joseph Spillane
Sebastian Whiston
Taine Cooper
Sepeti Tuuefiafi
Keane Pe

Coach – David Taukolo
Coach – Scott Bremner
Coaches – Lee Woodhouse/Jeff Spillane
Coach – Glynn Cameron
Coaches – Chris Cant/Gary Whiston

Practice –Wednesday 3.15 pm at school
Practice –Thursday 3.30 pm at SKC
Practice – Thursday

No comments:

Post a Comment