Thursday, 11 February 2016

3. School Notices - Week 2, Term 1 2016

Altar Servers
Saturday 13th February - Elizabeth & Samuel Plieger, Matthew Gough and Isabella McNaught
Sunday 14th February - Stephanie & Sylvia Lavrijsen

Birthday Greetings to:
Zac Hunter

Good luck to Elenoa Asi who is competing at the New Zealand Junior Swimming Age Group
championships in Auckland next Friday through to Sunday. Elenoa had to qualify for these championships with a certain time which is for swimmers aged 10 - 12 years and she will compete against the best in New Zealand. Elenoa has qualified for 8 events in the U10 age group in freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke and individual medley and has got there by training up to 9 times a week including early morning starts.  Her favourite stroke is breaststroke.  This is Elenoa's first time competing at a national event and is looking forward to it but is a little bit nervous. Good luck from all of us.

Home and School 

AGM - will be held in the staff room on Tuesday 15th March at 7.30 pm.  We would love to have more members join us.
Food Fair - We would love your help with either putting up or taking down gazebos, making cakes for the cake wheel or helping out on the day.  Please put your name on the sheet in the foyer.  To ensure we have enough food for the day, we have asked families to contribute $10 each to go towards the purchasing of the food ingredients.  This money needs to be handed into the office by Wednesday 17th February.

Scholastic Book Club

Order sheets will be sent home tomorrow with your children and they will be due back in a couple of weeks.

School Lunches
Tomorrow our Subway orders resume again and orders have to be in at the office by 9.00 am as they are taken down to Subway at 9.15 am.  It costs $5.00 for a roll, cookie and an apple.
Thai lunches are every Wednesday and orders are to be given to the office by 9.00 am also and range from $5.00 to $6.00 for a lunch.

Summer Sports Draw
Cricket - Saturday 13th February
4th Grade - St Joseph's v Kurow at St Kevin's Artificial 1
5th Grade - St Joseph's v Kurow at St Kevin's Artificial 2

Touch Rugby
Starts on Tuesday 16th February and the draw will be put on the sports notice board or the North Otago Touch Rugby Facebook page.  Team lists are on another sheet on the blog.

We warmly welcome Lachlan McKeown and Luke Edwards who both started school during the week to our new entrants class.
Luke Edwards
Lachlan McKeown

Community Notices

  • St Patrick's Scouts - have moved to a den in Fleet Street, Oamaru.  Keas is held on Tuesday night from 5.30 to 6.30 pm, Cubs is held on Monday night from 5.30 to 7.00 pm and Scouts is on Thursday night from 7.00 to 9.00 pm.  All are welcome and bring a friend.  Any queries, please contact Group Leader Sandra Jewell on 434 8544.  Keas is for Years 1-3, Cubs is for Years 4-6 and Scouts is for Years 7-10.
  • Kermadec Lines in the Ocean - an exhibition of artworks will be launched by Margaret Barry on Friday 19th February 2016 at the Forrester Gallery.
  • Weston School Out of Hours Music & Art Classes - this is open to all North Otago primary aged children.  The music classes are: trumpet, saxophone, clarinet, guitar and drums.  For information and enrolment, email or the school office on 434 5445.

No comments:

Post a Comment