Thursday, 30 July 2015

4. Winter Sports Draw - Week 2, Term 3

Netball - Saturday 1st August
Goal-a-thon
Coaches please remind your teams of how many goals they scored last week so they can bring their goal-a-thon cards back to netball this Saturday.  The cards can be dropped off at the netball office.

Prize giving
The final day of netball will be on Saturday 15th August and our St Joseph’s netball prize giving will be held in the school hall on Thursday 20 August at 3.15 pm.  Can all players please bring a plate to share. 

Intermediate 1.1
9.00 am - St Joseph's Gold v OIS Firebirds – Adore Spa court
 Intermediate 1.2
11.00 am - St Joseph's Rebels v Duntroon Diamonds – Sport & Outdoors court 
 Intermediate 1.3; Section 2
9.00 am - St Joseph's Steel v OIS Swifts – BNZ court
 Year 5/6; Section 1
9.00 am - St Joseph's Blue v Pembroke Magic – Fitness 24 court
 Year 4
11.00 am - St Joseph's Maroon v Valley Steel – Amcal North court
 Year 3
10.00 am – St Joseph’s
 Yr 1 & 2
10.00 am – St Joseph’s – Pearsons court

Umpires
9.00 am – Antonia Black and Yneke Edzes
11.00 am – Mekeisha Hurley and Tannah Rintoul
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rugby - Saturday 1st August 
The final day of rugby will be on Saturday 15th August.

5 yrs 
10.00 am – Valley Blue v St Joseph’s - Weston
 7/8 yrs
St Josephs has the bye
 9/10 yrs
11.00 am – Excelsior/Maheno v St Joseph’s – WCS 1
 11/12 yrs
1.00 pm – St Joseph’s/Excelsior v Athletic Gold – WCS 1
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Football - Saturday 1st August
The final day of football will be on Saturday 22nd August.

Midget Grade
11.00 am – St Joseph’s Aces v Awamoa Tigers – Showgrounds M1
 Junior Top 5 Grade
9.30 am - St Joseph’s Knights v Awamoa Knights – St Joseph’s
 Intermediate Grade
St Joseph’s United has the bye
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hockey (Kiwi Sticks) – Tuesday 4th August
The final game of hockey will be on Tuesday 18th August.

5.00 pm – St Joseph’s v Combined Country
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miniball - Tuesday 4th August
The Miniball finals night will be held on Tuesday 25th August and the semi-final night will be held on Tuesday 18th August if required by your section.  On finals night, the play offs will be for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place for each section with prize giving to follow. 

4.45 pm – St Joseph’s Bullets v St Joseph’s Apollo – back court

Referee and Score Bench
5.15 pm – St Joseph’s Bullets – referee and score bench– back court
5.15 pm – St Joseph’s Apollo – referee – back court
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Basketball - Wednesday 5th August

The basketball finals night will be held on Wednesday 26th August and the semi-final night will be held on Wednesday 19th August if required by your section.  On finals night, the play offs will be for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place for each section with prize giving to follow. 

4.00 pm – St Joseph’s Warriors v Fenwick Breakers – front court
4.50 pm – St Joseph’s Saints v Totara/Hampden – front court
St Joseph’s Thunder has the bye

Referee and Score bench
4.00 pm – St Joseph’s Saints – referee – front court
4.50 pm – St Joseph’s Warriors – referee – front court

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No comments:

Post a comment