Thursday, 12 November 2015

3. School Notices - Week 5, Term 4 2015

Altar Servers 
Saturday 14th November - Joseph & Sebastian Spillane, Maximus Fatafehi and Vince Vidallon
Sunday 15th November - Cameron & Laura Mather, Antonia Black and Sebastian Whiston

Birthday Greetings to:
Tyla Bolitho, Maria Wallace, Isaac Kelcher, Sylvia Lavrijsen, Zyanya Pe, Jacob Fowler and Mackenzie Cunningham.

2016 School Dates
The school dates for the 2016 terms are as follows:
Term 1 - Monday 1st February to Friday 15th April
Term 2 - Monday 2nd May to Friday 8th July
Term 3 - Monday 25th July to Friday 23rd September
Term 4 - Monday 10 October to Wednesday 14th December

Athletic Champions
Congratulations to the following students who received the Athletic Trophies at the Celebration Kotuitui last Friday.

8 years - Niamh Jackson and Lisiate Hausia
9 years - Grace Keno and Maximus Fatafehi
10 years - Elenoa Asi and Toby Lewis
11 years - Yneke Edzes, Harriet Heaphy and Sam Keno
12 years - Trish Chikowore and Christian Baillie
13 years - Niveek Wilson and Ben Cullimore



Home and School
Raffle Cards - Please return any sold or unsold raffle cards immediately back to the school office. Thank you very much to the families who have sold and returned them already.
Cake Stall - We still have trays available for anyone wishing to do some baking or make sweets for our cake stall at the Heritage Fete. Thank you to the families who are generously giving up their time to do the baking.  The Home and School Committee would like to thank Northside New World for their generous donation of the trays which we are using for the cake stall which is very much appreciated.

Thursday 12th November - Last Day for some Events
Today is the last day that we will hold Terrific Thursdays, Young Vinnies and Early Childhood Buddies and we will resume these happenings again in 2016.  Thank you to everyone who helped to make them a success.

Saints Day - Monday 16th November
We are celebrating our learning in the Communion of Saints strand.  Children can dress up as an inspiring saint or their confirmed Saint.  Children can make their costumes or bring a symbol that relates to their chosen saint. e.g. St Francis of Assisi - bring along a stuffed animal or St Rose of Lima - wear flowers in your hair or St Patrick - wear green.  If the children do not come dressed as a saint, please wear your school uniform.

St Kevin's Orientation Day for 2016
Students will need to be at St Kevin's on Tuesday 24th November by 9.00 am and assemble in the school gym.  From here they will be welcomed and then divided up to attend classes with the current year nines.  They will meet again for lunch and attend one more class then close out the day with a presentation for parents and students at 2.30 pm from Noel Leemings about what is available for Bring Your Own Device for next year.  Students may leave at 3.00 pm in order to avoid congestion with buses.  Forms will be given to the students to fill in by Mr Moore.

Congratulations
To some of our students who sat speech exams recently and here are their results. The Giant Leaps End of Year concert will take place at the St Kevin's College Auditorium on Wednesday 9th December from 7.00 to 9.00 pm.
Name
Grade
Grading
Samuel McNaught
Eva Keno
Ashlyn Marshall
Bella Moriarty
Initial
Initial
Initial
Grade 1
Credit
Merit
Credit Plus
Merit
Molly Whittaker
Cushla Bridges
Nisha Wilson
Stefanie Lavrijsen
Grade 2
Grade 2
Grade 2
Grade 2
Honours
Merit plus
Merit
Merit
Nina Dickie
Laura Mather
Niveek Wilson
Tess McAtamney
Grade 3
Grade 3
Grade 4
Grade 4
Merit
Honours Plus
Honours
Merit
Sebastian Whiston
Grade 3
Honours Plus
Cameron Mather
Grade 3
Honours
Samuel Bridges
Zach Dickie
Grade 2
Grade 3
Pass Plus
Credit Plus
Cody Marshall
Henry Robinson
Grade 2
Grade 2
Credit
Credit Plus
Joseph Spillane
Grade 3
Honours Plus
Sebastian Spillane
Grade 2
Merit
Emily Hayman
Isabella Hanning
Grade 2
Grade 4
Merit
Merit
Jack Hayman
Grade 2
Credit Plus
Vince Vidallon
Grade 3-Public Speaking
Merit
Annalise Kilgour
Grade 2
Honours Plus
Jada Rose Keno
Niamh Jackson
Summer Moriarty
Kristiana Whiston
Grade 2
Grade 2
Grade 2
Grade 2
Credit Plus
Merit Plus
Credit Plus
Merit
Isabella McNaught
Sylvia Lavrijsen
Grade 2
Grade 2
Merit
Honours
Maddison Bleach
Grade 4
Honours




































Gradings from lowest to highest

Pass, Pass Plus, Credit, Credit Plus, Merit, Merit Plus, Honours, Honours Plus.

Community Notices
  • St Kevin's College Fundraiser - have Christmas Truffles for sale and cost $5 per dozen. Orders and money can be handed into Paula Brien at St Joseph's school by Wednesday 18th November.
  • Free Classes in the Park - every Monday night in November at Orana Park for fun and fitness to music.  It consists of 60 minutes of fun and fitness for the whole family and any age and level of fitness can attend and it costs nothing.  It starts at 6.40 pm and is run by the Waitaki Recreation Centre.
  • Toot for Tucker - held on Monday 7th December from 6.00 pm.  It is a combined Lions Club of North Otago project and all food goes to the Oamaru Food Bank.  Listen to the 'tooting' in your street and give your food donation.

No comments:

Post a comment